Monday, June 30, 2014

A walk in the dark...

Hello everyone! Let me start out by saying I have the best parents in the world! So grateful for my family and for everything they do for me! Okay so this week I went on an exchange with the DL and we went porting 3 cities over. Which is like 30 miles or so! The night goes great, the people are nice, we are teaching lots! However little did we know that the bus that took us out there was not coming back until the morning! And we were about 30 miles away from the apartment. So we did what any seasoned missionary does... we started walking lol about 2 hours into our walk along the highway I decided to say a prayer!  I prayed that God some how would bless us so we don't have to keep walking lol And as soon as I said amen a car pulls up and says"Hello Elders" This shocked me for 2 reasons! First that someone at 11:30 at night would stop for us. Second was that he was speaking english! I walk up to the car and meet a man named Chichi he knows all about mormons and he said I saw you walking and thought oh why not I will offer them a ride.
Chichi
My companion was worried to ride with this stranger but I was too tired to care so I forced him in and Chichi drove us all the way to our apartment. Theres just another reason I know that God answers prayers! So awesome and he was super funny. On sunday I had one of the best days of my life!!! First we have 5 families come to church and we did not have enough chairs for all of our amis and the branch was shocked! I have never felt the spirit so strong during sacrament like that before! And right after church we had the baptism of David!
 
Davids baptism 
Yay!!! It happened! It was so beautiful and the weather was perfect! The whole branch came to the ocean with us and then right after I gave a talk on the gift of the holy ghost and will be confirming him next sunday! So amazing to see someone you love change and its just amazing! I love my mission so much and am so grateful for everything god has given me! Life is great<3

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

Hello everyone!!!

Hello everyone!!! Another week has come and gone. lets get it started, First of all david passed his baptism interview and everything is a go for this sunday! It will be at the ocean too! I am so excited it is so amazing to see people that use to be strangers accept the gospel and become one of your best friends and someone you love! So happy for him. Also this week we went contacting down by the beach and found another trail and found a guy craving a boat out of a tree!
Wood sculpture!
Pretty legit. Also had Zone conference this week had to go all the way to Angers which is like a 6 hour train ride which was not fun in the summer heat.
Angers! 
But we got their and it was really beautiful city and also our last time with the mission president we get a new one this week!
President! 
Crazy things are gonna change so much! But we had to stay in Angers for the night and there were 14 other missionaries there too and we had a huge sleepover! i had no bed no pillow and no blanket! So not the best sleep in the world but it was a lot of fun! also this week was the fete de musique! Which is a huge music festival in all of france on the 21 of june! It was insane and a lot of fun talked to tons of people! Really great week! Love you all<3 

Monday, June 16, 2014

Beautiful weather!

This week was pretty solid! The weather has been really beautiful so yes that means I got sunburned lol. So I have a pretty sick farmers tan going on right now! And have been sweating a lot in my tie and white shirt but I am just thankful I am not in Africa or something! I don't know how missionary's do work in that heat. But things are good in France. David our amis with the baptism date is doing awesome! He has quit smoking and has taken all the lessons and loves church! He is so ready! his baptism is on the 29th of june and he is pumped! Such a cool guy the lord really does prepare people for the gospel and I am just lucky to be a part of it! Also this week we had a BBQ at our Branch Presidents house!
It went super well and we also taught a part member family and the husband wants to be baptized!!! YES!!! Life is good! I also got a package from my mom this week which was awesome!
Don't get any mail anymore so it was a nice treat! but I guess that's what happens when you start to be on your mission for a while! ├ža va! That's about it really sorry nothing too awesome but I love you all and thank you for the support!<3 Elder Karl

Monday, June 9, 2014

Another story! lol

Hello all you beautiful sons and daughters of god! hope all is well, because it should be! Life is great and god is perfect! this week has been pretty crazy! First we did service for an older member! We had to wash his dog haha!
not the most life changing thing but was super funny and made him super happy! also this week we taught David alot! He is a french white guy! He has a baptism date for the 29th of june so i am hoping everything keeps going well with him! Also this week we met Manuel! He is a member from Peru! He has been looking for the church for 3 years! But everyone he talked to said their was no mormon church in Brest! But he saw us walking through town and ran up to us and was like... Elders!!! You are here! We were like yes.. haha but he was super pumped and wants us to teach his wife who is not a member so thats super awesome! God is great yeah!;) also this week we went to the dock and looked at some boats with an ami named vincint he is super cool!
And their was a dolphin right at the dock so it was super sick!
You ready for an awesome story because here it comes! so we got on the bus the other day nothing special! But this crazy guy gets up and just starts swearing at us and tells us to go back to america that we are not welcome and that we work for the devil and just swearing and yelling at us! But Elder Ricks and I just sit there and take it when all of a sudden 3 teenage girls start yelling at the guy and telling him to leave us alone and that he needs to get off the bus! He just keeps going at us then a really buff 20 year old guy gets up and says to the guy Leave now! In french of course but he says leave and makes the guy get off the bus! Then I went up to each one of them and thanked them for standing up for me and having my back and that were all like no problem you guys are with us:) God sent us angels to protect us on the bus because we could not do anything as missionaries  It was truly amazing and I will always be grateful to those people who protected us!<3 I love my mission! Love you all - Elder Karl  

Cool spray paint thing down by the ocean 

Wednesday, June 4, 2014

A special experience.. and lots of pictures

Hello everybody this week has been good! first off one of our amis Chris took us to an old church and that was dope!
old churches



Chris and I
also he took us to a cake place and bought me a whole cake!
Cake place


It was so good! Also this week I met a new guy named jabbie! He is from africa and is super cool!
Jabbie
He is really interested and wants to be baptized! yay! haha. Awesome story for you all! so this sunday I was sitting in church and for some reason I felt like I needed to leave and go outside! Pretty strange I know but i have really been trying to listen to the spirit and follow these feelings so I got up and just left haha. I guess I should have told my companion but it was a spur of the moment thing. So I left the church and was just standing outside and I saw a guy trying to break into one of our members cars and I was like hey! and he ran off! so I went and told the second counselor because it was his car and he was like thank you so much! He had lots of things for work in there that if they would have been stolen he would have been in a lot of trouble! So everyone was calling me sheriff lol. And my companion was like why did you go outside alone and I was like I don't know haha I just felt like I needed to go! so the lord is awesome and it was one of the greatest things that has ever happened to me! Follow the spirit people it works!!! I love you all <3 -Elder Karl 


my french parents 

baptism for a member


cupcakes